• My title
  • Full Privacy policy - Rachael Phillips Photography

     

    We are very delighted that you have shown interest. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of the Rachael Phillips Photography. The use of the Internet pages of the Rachael Phillips Photography is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

    The processing of personal data, such as the name, dates, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Rachael Phillips Photography. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

    As the controller, the Rachael Phillips Photography has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

     

    This Privacy Policy provides you with details of how we at Rachael Phillips Photography collect, store and use information about you when you use our website.

    We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

    This Policy aims to ensure compliance with the GDPR. In summary, The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

    1. The right to be informed
    2. The right of access
    3. The right to rectification
    4. The right to erasure
    5. The right to restrict processing
    6. The right to data portability
    7. The right to object
    8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

    This policy is effective from 25th May 2018. You should ensure you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the website.


       1.  Information About Us

    Company name: Rachael Phillips Photography

    Registered address: Beacon Drive, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, NG17 7NJ.

    Email address: RachaelPhillipsPhotography@outlook.com

    Telephone number: 07779127050

     

       2. What is Personal Data?

    Personal data means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly be identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

    Your personal data includes information such as:

    Name

    Address

    Telephone number

    Email address

    Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

     

       3. How we collect Personal information

    We collect data you provide to us when you place an order via the website, when you contact us through the website contact us form, send us an email or when you phone us.

     

       4. How we use your information

    Your data is collected primarily for fulfilment of your orders and it is also used for business use and administrative purposes.

    We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We at Rachael Phillips Photography will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party.

     

        5. How long we retain your information:

    Information is retained for no longer than necessary. However, this will be in accordance with any legal obligations we have.

     

        6. Controlling your personal information

    You may request a copy of your personal data we hold in an electronic format. We will respond to your request within 1 month by providing the data in electronic format. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly.

    Please contact us:-

    • If you would like details of the personal information which we hold about you
    • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete
    • If you would like the personal information which we hold about you deleted
    • If you would like to unsubscribe from marketing communications

    If you choose to do this, please email  with your request.

     

        7. Data security and protection

    We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information.

     

        8. Cookie policy:

    We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyse site traffic and assist in our marketing efforts. Read below about how we use cookies and how you can control them by using the cookie settings link in the website footer.

    What are cookies:

    Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user's computer or mobile device. They are used for a variety of purposes, including personalising pages, remembering visitor preferences, analysing visitor behaviour, managing shopping carts and delivering targeted advertising. Cookies are used to improve the online experience of almost every website, including our own.

     

    Types of cookie:

    When you use our website, the following four types of cookie may be set on your device:

    Necessary cookies:

    Necessary cookies are essential for the use of the features and services we offer on this website. Without these cookies, the services you want to use (such as view and buy your images) cannot be possible.

    Functional cookies:

    These cookies allow us to provide you with a better online experience when you use our website. They do not gather or store any information which would allow us to identify you personally.

    Performance cookies:

    Performance cookies collect information about how our customers use our site so that we can improve our site. These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages.

    Targeting cookies:

    These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. Advertising Bureau has put together a great resource for information on behavioural advertising: how it works, further information about cookies, and steps you can take to protect your privacy on the internet. For more information please visit 

    Managing cookies:

    Most internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies (or just third-party cookies) or warn you before a cookie is stored. You can choose to restrict or block cookies through your browser settings at any time.

    For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit this website, but you can remove them using your browser settings.

    However, please be aware that restricting or blocking cookies may impact the functionality or performance of our website. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won't work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, view pictures, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

     

        9.  Client Galleries

    The client albums and shopping cart utilize SSL security and all online payment information is taken by PayPal on their secure servers.

    Client albums are hosted externally by Online at pixieset. Their privacy policy can be found here privacy policy.

    Online payments on this website are made using the secure PayPal payments service. Their privacy policy can be found here PayPal Privacy Policy.

     

      10. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Facebook

    On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Facebook. Facebook is a social network.

    A social network is a place for social meetings on the Internet, an online community, which usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space. A social network may serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enable the Internet community to provide personal or business-related information. Facebook allows social network users to include the creation of private profiles, upload photos, and network through friend requests.

    The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a person lives outside of the United States or Canada, the controller is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

    With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet website, which is operated by the controller and into which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-ins) was integrated, the web browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook through the Facebook component. An overview of all the Facebook Plug-ins may be accessed under https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-site of our website was visited by the data subject.

    If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook, Facebook detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-site of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Facebook component and associated with the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our website, e.g. the “Like” button, or if the data subject submits a comment, then Facebook matches this information with the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

    Facebook always receives, through the Facebook component, information about a visit to our website by the data subject, whenever the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook during the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such a transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Facebook account before a call-up to our website is made.

    The data protection guideline published by Facebook, which is available at https://facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different configuration options are made available to allow the elimination of data transmission to Facebook. These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Facebook.

      11. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Instagram

    On this website, the controller has integrated components of the service Instagram. Instagram is a service that may be qualified as an audiovisual platform, which allows users to share photos and videos, as well as disseminate such data in other social networks.

    The operating company of the services offered by Instagram is Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, UNITED STATES.

    With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which an Instagram component (Insta button) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to the download of a display of the corresponding Instagram component of Instagram. During the course of this technical procedure, Instagram becomes aware of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject.

    If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Instagram, Instagram detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Instagram component and is associated with the respective Instagram account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Instagram buttons integrated on our website, then Instagram matches this information with the personal Instagram user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

    Instagram receives information via the Instagram component that the data subject has visited our website provided that the data subject is logged in at Instagram at the time of the call to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Instagram button or not. If such a transmission of information to Instagram is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she can prevent this by logging off from their Instagram account before a call-up to our website is made.

    Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Instagram may be retrieved under https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 and https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

        12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    This policy maybe changed from time to time if there are changes in law or in our business. You should check this page for any updated versions to ensure that you are happy with any changes. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the update.

     

        13. Complaints

    If you have any complaints, please contact us.

    If you are not happy with the response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the UK information commissioner’s office www.ico.org.uk.

  • -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Rachael phillips photography | newborn and wedding photographer | Nottinghamshire

    @2018 - Rachael Phillips privacy policy - Terms and conditions